Public intoxication, also known as "drunk and disorderly" and "drunk in public", . Public intoxication gets considered a misdemeanor in multiple states. Often times, an attorney can negotiate with the prosecutor to dismiss the case upon the completion of 10 or 20 AA's . As noted above, in counties where treatment facilities are available, an individual taken into custody for public intoxication must be offered treatment with no record of arrest. Alcohol education course or alcohol awareness program. Public intoxication definition has been provided under section 49.02 (a) of the Texas Penal Code as: "A person commits an offense if the person appears in a public place while intoxicated to the degree that the person may endanger the person or another." No one can arrest you for just being drunk in a public place. This could have a penalty of a . Public intoxication is generally a Class C Misdemeanor.